Dublin minor footballers (U17) commence their Leinster MFC campaign against Meath in Parnell Park on Tuesday night (7.30).
The Dubs have been grouped (Group 2) with Offaly and Wexford as well as the Royals with the top two teams progressing to the knockout stages.
Group 1 is comprised of Carlow, Laois, Longford and Westmeath with Kilkenny, Kildare, Wicklow and Louth making up Group in 3.
Last year the minor footballers were edged out of qualification for the quarter-finals despite defeating Westmeath 5-19 to 0-9 in their last group game as Wicklow's victory over Meath, who had already booked their progression, ensured the Garden County made it through.
Dublin defeated Louth 3-15 to 1-7 in their opening group game when scoring 3-6 without reply in the last quarter.
They then lost to Meath 1-13 to 2-8 in Navan with Luke Swan getting both Dublin goals.
Crucially Wicklow defeated the Dubs 2-6 to 0-8 in Parnell Park in the next game, it was a loss that was ultimately to cost Dublin, before Jason Sherlock's side comprehensively defeated Westmeath in their last game.
Dublin then entered the Leinster MF Shield and defeated Wexford (3-20 to 0-10) before losing to Longford (1-13 to 0-11) in the final.
2019 LEINSTER MINOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Group 1: Carlow, Laois, Longford, Westmeath
Group 2: Offaly, Wexford, Meath, Dublin
Group 3: Kilkenny, Kildare, Wicklow, Louth
Electric Ireland Leinster .Minor Football Championship | |||||
Round 1 | |||||
Group 1 | |||||
Carlow | v | Laois | 23.4.2019 | Carlow IT | 7.30pm |
Longford | v | Westmeath | 23.4.2019 | Glennon Bros Pearse Park | 7.00pm |
Group 2 | |||||
Wexford | v | Offaly | 23.4.2019 | Bellefield, Enniscorthy | 7.00pm |
DUBLIN | v | Meath | 23.4.2019 | Parnell Park | 7.30pm |
Group 3 | |||||
Kilkenny | v | Louth | 23.4.2019 | Nowlan Park | 7.00pm |
Kildare | v | Wicklow | 23.4.2019 | St Conleth's Newbridge | 7.00pm |
Round 2 | |||||
Group 1 | |||||
Laois | v | Westmeath | 8.5.2019 | O’Moore Park | 7.30pm |
Carlow | v | Longford | 8.5.2019 | Netwatch Cullen Park | 7.30pm |
Group 2 | |||||
Meath | v | Offaly | 8.5.2019 | Pairc Tailteann | 7.00pm |
Wexford | v | DUBLIN | 8.5.2019 | Bellefield, Enniscorthy | 7.00pm |
Group 3 | |||||
Louth | v | Kildare | 8.5.2019 | Gaelic Grounds Drogheda | 7.00pm |
Kilkenny | v | Wicklow | 7.5.2019 | Nowlan Park | 7.00pm |
Round 3 | |||||
Group 1 | |||||
Westmeath | v | Carlow | 15.5.2019 | TEG Cusack Park | 7.00pm |
Longford | v | Laois | 18.5.2019 | Glennon Bros Pearse Park | 7.00pm |
Group 2 | |||||
Offaly | v | DUBLIN | 15.5.2019 | BNM O’Connor Park | 7.00pm |
Meath | v | Wexford | 15.5.2019 | Pairc Tailteann | 7.00pm |
Group 3 | |||||
Kilkenny | v | Kildare | 14.5.2019 | Nowlan Park | 7.00pm |
Wicklow | v | Louth | 15.5.2019 | Joule Park, Aughrim | 7.00pm |