Connect With Dublin GAA

Visit DubsTV
Club News
Vincent’s top shortlist in Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Stars football nominations

Vincent’s top shortlist in Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Stars football nominations

Tue, 21st November 2017

County champions, St Vincent's, top the list of nominees with 11 in the 2017 Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Stars football shortlist.

The Marino club have 11 players included with SFC runners-up, Ballymun Kickhams, next most prominent with ten.

Fifteen clubs in total are included in the shortlist.

This year's Dubs Stars games will be hosted by St Vincent's on Saturday, December 23.


GOALKEEPERS: Mark Butterly (St Maur’s), David Nestor (Kilmacud Crokes), Michael Savage (St Vincent’s), Shane Supple (St Brigid’s). (4)

FULL-BACK LINE: Craig Wilson (St Vincent’s), Ross O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes), Rob Martina (St Jude’s), Seán Egan (St Brigid’s), Jarlath Curley (St Vincent’s), Adam Fallon (Thomas Davis), Tom Quinn (Castleknock), Michael Concarr (St Vincent’s), Eoin Dolan (Ballymun Kickhams), Alan Hubbard (Ballymun Kickhams), Cathal Flaherty (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Michael Fitzsimons (Cuala). (12)

HALF-BACK LINE: Tom Shields (Castleknock), Cian O’Sullivan (Kilmacud Crokes), John Small (Ballymun Kickhams), Mark Sweeney (St Jude’s), Conor Mullally (Cuala), Brendan Egan (St Vincent’s), Carl Keeley (Ballymun Kickhams), Malachy Tighe (St Brigid’s), Daniel St Ledger (St Sylvester’s), Ger Brennan (St Vincent’s), Cameron Diamond (St Vincent’s), David Devereux (Ballinteer St John’s). (12)

MIDFIELD: Nathan Mullins (St Vincent’s), James McCarthy (Ballymun Kickhams), John O’Loughlin (St Brigid’s), Aaron Elliott (Ballymun Kickhams), Seamus Ryan (St Jude’s), Ciarán Kilkenny (Castleknock), Pat Duggan (Kilmacud Crokes), Jack Hazley (St Sylvester’s). (8)

HALF-FORWARD LINE: Kevin Leahy (Ballymun Kickhams), Diarmuid Connolly (St Vincent’s), Kieran Doherty (St Jude’s), Paul Mannion (Kilmacud Crokes), Jason Whelan (Ballymun Kickhams), Gary Sweeney (St Sylvester’s), Glenn O’Reilly (Na Fianna), Shane Carthy (St Vincent’s), Gavin Ivory (Raheny), Dean Rock (Ballymun Kickhams), Shane McGrath (Thomas Davis), Kevin McManamon (St Jude’s). (12).

FULL-FORWARD LINE: Niall Coakley (St Jude’s), Paddy Small (Ballymun Kickhams), Seamus O’Carroll (Castleknock), Declan Donnelly (St Jude’s), Philly Ryan (St Brigid’s), Tomás Quinn (St Vincent’s), Chris Carthy (St Maur’s), Paul Hudson (Thomas Davis), Conor McHugh (Na Fianna), Con O’Callaghan (Cuala), Pat Burke (Kilmacud Crokes), Gareth Smith (St Oliver Plunkett’s/Eoghan Ruadh). (12)

Share This With Your Friends

Add To Facebook Share On Twitter